This website uses cookies. By using this website, you agree with the use of cookies. Privacy Policy Information
 

Privacy Policy

Schülke & Mayr UK Limited (We) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our Terms & Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting [www.schuelke.com/gb-en/] you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), the data controller is Schülke & Mayr UK Limited (CRN: 2987168) whose registered office is at Cygnet House, 1 Jenkin Road, Meadowhall, Sheffield, S9 1AT. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Philip Leonard.

Information we may collect from you

Information you give us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site, www.schuelke.com/gb-en/, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph, and professional registration information and details.

Information we collect from you

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information: Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them. We also receive professional registration information and details from other sources.

Cookies

Except for Google Analytics www.schuelke.com/gb-en/ (our site) does not store any other cookies on the visitor’s computer for data protection reasons. Only session cookies are needed in order to use PHP sessions and these are automatically deleted when you close your browser.

You can set up your browser software to prevent the use of cookies generally. However, we wish to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all of our website’s interactive functions and services.

Google Analytics

On our website we use Google Analytics, a Web analysis service provided by Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California, 94043 (‘Google’). Google Analytics also uses cookies, i.e. text software which is stored on your computer and help us to analyse you use our website as part of website analysis. The data generated by the cookies concerning your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transferred to Google and stored on Google servers in the USA. Please note that IP anonymization function has been enabled for this website. Your IP address will first of all be abbreviated by Google within the member states of the European Union or other contracting states to the agreement establishing the European Economic Area. Only exceptionally will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. Google will use the data on our behalf to analyse your use of our website, compile reports on activities on our website and provide us with other services connected with use of our website. Google may also pass on these data to third parties if required by law or if the data are processed by third parties on behalf of Google. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data by Google.

You can set up your browser software to prevent the use of cookies. However, we wish to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all our website’s interactive functions and services. You can also prevent collection of the data generated by the cookie relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) for Google and processing of those data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in which is available via the following link:.Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

By using this website you agree to the processing of your data by Google as described above for the stated purpose.

Google Maps

We also use Google Maps API on our website to help you find your way to our company premises. When you use Google Maps, Google (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California, 94043) may possibly also collect, process and use data about the use of the Maps functions by visitors to our website. You can find more information about data processing by Google in Google’s privacy policy, which you can access by following this link: Google Privacy & Terms

Uses made of the information

Information you give to us

This information is used:
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us; To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about; To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form or the registration form); To notify you about changes to our service; To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you

This information is used:
To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we recieve from other sources

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
If Schülke & Mayr UK Limited, or substantially all of its assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Schülke & Mayr UK Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at mail.uk@schuelke.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to mail.uk@schuelke.com.