Data Protection Notice

We use analysis methods (e. g. cookies) to measure how often our site is visited and how it is used.
We embed third-party content from other providers (e. g. videos) on our site. We have no influence on further data processing and any tracking by the third party provider.
In this context, we also use service providers in third countries outside the EU that do not have an adequate level of data protection, which harbors the following risks: Access by authorities without informing the data subject, no data subject rights, no legal remedies, loss of control.
With your settings you consent to the processes described above. You can revoke your consent with effect for the future. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy

 

Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our company. In the following we would like to inform you about the management of your personal data in accordance with Art. 13 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


I. Controller

The controller responsible for the described data collection and processing is named in the imprint.


2. Usage Data


When you visit our website, the data collected from the use of the website is temporarily stored on our web server for statistical purposes in order to improve the quality of our website. This data set contains

  • the name and address of the data file,
  • the date and time of the query,
  • the amount of data transferred,
  • the access status (file transmitted, file not found),
  • a description of the type of browser used,
  • the page, from which the data is requested
  • the IP address of the requesting computer shortened to such an extent that no reidentification of any persona data is possible.

The listed usage data is stored anonymously.


3. Storage of IP address


In addition, we do not store any IP addresses


4. Data Security


To avoid unauthorized access to your data, we have implemented technical and organizational measures. We use encryption technologies on our website. Your data will be transferred to our servers and back again via a connection that is protected by a TLS encryption technology. You can recognize that you are browsing on an encryption secured website by the lock-symbol shown in the address bar of your browser and by the address bar starting with https://.

5. Necessary Cookies


We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored and read in your end-device. A distinction is made between session cookies, which are deleted when you close your browser, and permanent cookies, which are stored even after your visit has expired.

We do not use these necessary cookies for the purposes of analyses, tracking or advertisement.
Some of these cookies only contain information about certain settings and cannot be related to a person. They may also be necessary to enable user guidance, security and implementation of the site.

We use these cookies in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Please be aware that you can set your browser to inform you when cookies are being stored or used on the website you a¬¬re visiting. Thus, any use of cookies is transparent to you. You have the possibility to delete your browser configuration at any time and prevent any use of new cookies. In the event you refuse the use of cookies, please note that our web sites may not be displayed optimally and some functions are then no longer technically available.

 
 
Technically necessary cookies
These cookies are necessary for the operation of the website and can therefore not be deselected.
WSESSIONID
Duration of storagesession
Necessary standard cookie to be able to use PHP session data.
hideCookieNotice
Duration of storagedepending on selection up to 30 days
Saves that the cookie or data protection notice is not displayed again each time it is called up.
allowLoadExternRessources
Duration of storagedepending on selection up to 30 days
Remembers the user decision whether external components may be loaded automatically.
allowTracking
Duration of storagedepending on selection up to 30 days
Remembers the user decision that visitor behavior may be tracked.
Marketing-/Tracking Cookies
These cookies serve marketing purposes and analyze your visitor behavior.
__utma
Duration of storage2 years
Contains a randomly generated User-ID. This ID enables Google Analytics to recognize returning users on this website and to merge data from previous visits.
__utmb
Duration of storage30 minutes
Contains a randomly generated session ID. This cookie has a storage period of only 30 minutes. All actions that a user performs on the website within this period of time are combined in Google Analytics to form a "visit" (of a session).
__utmc
Duration of storagesession
Contains a randomly generated session ID. This cookie is no longer actively used and is only set for reasons of compatibility with an older version of Google Analytics.
__utmt
Duration of storage10 minutes
Certain data is sent to Google Analytics only once per 10 minutes at most. The cookie has a lifetime of 10 minutes. As long as it is set, certain data transfers are blocked.
__utmz
Duration of storage6 months
This cookie stores information about which source (from which other website or advertisement) a user last visited the website.
1P_JAR
Duration of storage1 month
Is set when playing embedded YouTube videos: This Google cookie is used to optimize advertising to deliver ads relevant to users, improve campaign performance reports, or to prevent a user from seeing the same ads multiple times.
ANID
Duration of storage1 year
Is set when playing embedded YouTube videos: This cookie is used for advertising on google.com. Data is collected anonymously and automatically. Information collected includes browser type, referring/exit page, content viewed on the site, operating system, clickstream data for trend analysis and optimization services.
CONSENT
Duration of storage20 years
Is set when playing embedded YouTube videos: These cookies are needed to watch videos on YouTube. They enable Google to collect user data for videos on YouTube.
DV
Duration of storage5 minutes
Is set when playing embedded YouTube videos: This cookie is used to support Google's advertising services.
NID
Duration of storage6 months
Is set when playing embedded YouTube videos: Google uses these cookies to store customer preferences. Based on web searches and actions performed, Google sites display customized ads.
OTZ
Duration of storage1 month
Is set when playing embedded YouTube videos: This cookie is used to support Google's advertising services.
S
Duration of storagesession
Is set when playing embedded YouTube videos: session-ID.

6. Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to create pseudonymous user profiles for improving and designing our website on demand. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your end device and can be read by us. In this way, we are able to recognize and count returning visitors.

Google Ireland Limited and Google LLC support us as part of Google Analytics (USA) as a processor according to Art. 28 GDPR. The data processing can therefore also take place outside the EU or the EEA. With regard to Google LLC, no adequate level of data protection can be assumed due to processing in the USA. There is a risk that authorities will access the data for security and surveillance purposes without you being informed or being able to appeal. Please take this into account if you decide to give your consent to our use of Google Analytics.


This data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR if you have given your consent via our banner. The transfer to a third country is based on Art. 49 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR.
 

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please use the following button and make the appropriate settings via our banner.

Data Protection Notice

We use analysis methods (e. g. cookies) to measure how often our site is visited and how it is used.
We embed third-party content from other providers (e. g. videos) on our site. We have no influence on further data processing and any tracking by the third party provider.
In this context, we also use service providers in third countries outside the EU that do not have an adequate level of data protection, which harbors the following risks: Access by authorities without informing the data subject, no data subject rights, no legal remedies, loss of control.
With your settings you consent to the processes described above. You can revoke your consent with effect for the future. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy

 
 

7. Embedded Videos


We embed videos on our websites that are not stored on our servers. So that calling up our website with embedded videos does not automatically result in third-party content being reloaded, in a first step we only display locally saved preview images of the videos. This means that the third party provider does not receive any information.

Only after clicking on the preview image will the content of the third-party provider be reloaded. In this way, the third-party provider receives the information that you have accessed our site and the usage data that is technically required in this context. In addition, the third-party provider is then able to implement tracking technologies. We have no influence on further data processing by the third party provider. By clicking on the preview image, you give us your consent to reload content from the third-party provider.

The embedding takes place on the basis of your consent in accordance with. Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR, provided you have given your consent by clicking on the preview image. Please note that the embedding of many videos means that your data will be processed outside the EU or the EEA. In some countries, there is a risk that authorities will access the data for security and monitoring purposes without you being informed of this or being able to appeal. If we use providers in insecure third countries and you consent, the transfer to an insecure third country takes place on the basis of Art. 49 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Provider Appropriate level of data protection Revocation of consent
YouTube / Google (USA) No adequate level of data protection. The transmission takes place on the basis of Art. 49 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR. If you have clicked on a preview image, the content of the third-party provider will be reloaded immediately. If you do not want such a reload on other pages, please do not click on the preview images any more

8. Social Media


We maintain an online presence within social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with customers, interested parties and users who are active there and to provide them with additional information about our services. When calling up the respective networks and platforms as well as links to other providers, the terms and conditions and data protection guidelines of the respective operator apply.

We do not integrate any social plugins directly into our website. When you visit our website, no data is transmitted directly to social media services such as Facebook, LinkedIn or XING. Only when you click on the logos will you be directed to the respective website. Further data from you may be processed on these. We have no influence on this data processing on the respective linked websites.

We inform you about the processing of your data in this context in the privacy policy for our Social Media Channels - you can find this in the separate tab.

9. Contact


You have the possibility to get in touch with us via our contact form. To use our contact form, we first need the data marked as mandatory fields from you. We use this data on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR to answer your request.
In addition, you can decide for yourself whether you would like to provide us with further information. This information is provided voluntarily and is not absolutely necessary to contact you. We process your voluntary information on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR.

If the contact is aimed at concluding a contract, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR provides an additional legal basis for processing.
Your data will only be processed to answer your request. We delete your data if it is no longer required and if there are no statutory retention requirements.

Insofar as your data transmitted via the contact form are processed based on Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR, you can object to the processing at any time. You can also revoke your consent to the processing of the voluntary information at any time. For this purpose, please contact the email address given in the imprint.

You also have the option of contacting us via email or telephone. In this case too, your data will only be processed to answer your request on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f or Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a. We delete your data if it is no longer required and if there are no legal retention requirements

10. Applications


You have also the option of applying for the positions advertised by us via the email or postal address provided. In order to be able to consider your application, at least the following information is required:


  • Cover letter
  • Curriculum vitae
  • Certificates and qualifications
  • Further documents and information according to the respective job advertisement.


We process your data exclusively for the purpose of selecting applicants in accordance with DSGVO (General Data Protection Regulation). There is no data processing for other purposes. In addition, you can decide for yourself whether you want to provide us with further information, such as your telephone number, your leisure interests, a picture, etc. for a better assessment of your application or for easier communication. This information is provided voluntarily and is not absolutely necessary for the application. If you include voluntary information in your application, you give your consent that we use this data exclusively for the purpose of applicant selection in accordance with Section 26 Para. 2 BDSG in conjunction with Art. 88 Para. 1 GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. Please send your revocation to the office named in the imprint.


Your details will be treated as strictly confidential. If your application is unsuccessful, your documents will be deleted no later than six months after you have sent the notification of rejection. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR in the legitimate interest of warding off any legal claims.


In the event that your application should also be considered for other or future job advertisements, this will only be done on the basis of your consent. Please inform us of this in your application letter. We then process your data on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR and delete your application after 2 years at the latest. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. Please send your revocation to the office named in the imprint.

11. Storage Duration


Unless we have already informed you in detail about the storage period, we delete personal data when it is no longer required for the aforementioned processing purposes, you have revoked your consent to data processing and there are no statutory retention requirements to prevent deletion.

12. Other Processors


We give your data in the context of order processing acc. Art. 28 GDPR to service providers who support us in the operation of our website and the related processes. These are e. g. hosting service provider. Our service providers are strictly bound by our instructions and contractually obliged to do so.

In the following, we will name the processors with whom we work, insofar we have yet done in the text of the privacy policy above. Should data be transferred outside of the EU or the EEA in this context, we will provide information on the appropriate level of data protection.

Processor Purpose Appropriate level of data protection
Profihost AG, 30539 Hannover (Germany) Webhosting and support Processing only within EU/EEA

13. Your Rights as a Data Subject


As a data subject, the GDPR grants you certain rights when processing your personal data.

Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR)
You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, and, where that is the case to obtain access to the personal data and the information specified in Art. 15 GDPR.

Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)
You have the right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and, if necessary, the right to have incomplete personal data completed.

Right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR)
You have the right to obtain an erasure of the personal data concerning you without undue delay, if one of the reasons listed in Art. 17 GDPR applies.

Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)
If one of the conditions set forth in Art. 18 GDPR applies, you shall have the right to restrict the processing of your data to mere storage, e.g. if you revoke consent, to the processing, for the duration of a possible examination.

Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)
In certain situations, listed in Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, common and machine-readable format or demand a transmission of the data to another third party.

Right of withdrawal (Art. 7 GDPR)
If the processing of data takes place on the basis of your consent, you are entitled according to Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. Please note that the revocation will only take effect in the future. Processing that took place before the revocation is not affected.

Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)
If the data is processed pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR (data processing for the purposes of the legitimate interests), you have the right to object to the processing at any time for reasons arising out of your particular situation. We will then no longer process personal data, unless there are demonstrably compelling legitimate grounds for processing, which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the person concerned, or the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR)
Pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider the processing of the data concerning you infringes data protection regulations. The right to lodge a complaint may be invoked in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

Asserting your rights
Unless otherwise described above, please contact the office named in the imprint to assert your rights as a data subject.

14. Contact details of our Data Protection Officer



Please contact our data protection officer if you have any further questions, suggestions or wishes regarding data protection:

FIRST PRIVACY GmbH
member of datenschutz nord Gruppe

Konsul-Smidt-Straße 88
28217 Bremen
Germany

Tel.: +49 (0) 421 69 66 32 80
Fax: +49 (0) 421 69 66 32 81
Web: https://www.first-privacy.com/
E-mail: office@first-privacy.com

If you contact our data protection officer, please also indicate the responsible body that is named in the imprint.