|Other uses||Kindly contact us.|
|Deodorants||0.5 - 2.0 %|
|Wet wipes||0.5 - 2.0 %|
|Leave-on (i.e. creams, lotions)||0.5 - 2.0 %|
sensiva® SC 10 ethylhexylglycerin and caprylyl glycol. Its unique properties make it suitable for use in a wide range of cosmetic applications. It combines the excellent skin care and deodorising properties of ethylhexylglycerin with the moisturising and antimicrobial properties of caprylyl glycol. sensiva® SC 10 is a mild humectant and skin emollient with a unique skin feel. Additionally, it can contribute to the antimicrobial stability of cosmetic formulations. It can also be used to improve the efficacy of traditional cosmetic preservatives, such as parabens or phenoxyethanol. For the use as antimicrobial stabiliser blend the optimum level should be evaluated by means of a repeated challenge test (e.g. at schülke Technical and Microbiological department).